Next Event:
57368
DD
days
:
HH
hours
:
MM
min

Hooray!

Last update: June 21, 2018

Privacy Policy

Farm Management Canada is committed to respecting your privacy.

Farm Management Canada (FMC) is a not-for-profit organization committed to the development and dissemination of leading edge farm business management resources to assist Canadian farm managers in achieving their goals.

FMC is an independent, industry governed, national organization that receives part of its funding from Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) under the Agricultural Policy Framework.

FMC is bound by federal privacy law and has a responsibility to protect personal information in its care and control. The FMC Privacy Policy is your guarantee that we will maintain the confidentiality and privacy of all personal information entrusted to us.

Purpose of Gathering Personal Data
The personal information that you provide to FMC through the internet, fax, telephone, mail or any other format is subject to the federal Privacy Act. FMC limits the collection of personal information to only that information required to administer its programs, services and activities. FMC will use the personal information that it collects about you only for the purposes to which you consent.

Use of Data

FMC uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide Customer support
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), FMC’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

FMC may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, City, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, Country
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.
Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Retention of Data

FMC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

FMC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security, improve the functionality of our Service, performance reporting to stakeholders, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including personal Data, to the United States via our email marketing software whose server is based in the United States. The data is processed in Canada.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
FMC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Consent

Submitting personal information to FMC means that you are giving FMC consent to use your personal information in accordance with the privacy notice statement. When you purchase a product, register for a conference or event, subscribe to a printed or web-based information delivery system, you consent to FMC contacting you with information on other events, products, or services that we may offer. You may opt out from receiving additional communications from FMC by communicating with us by telephone, fax, letter, or email.

Sharing of Information

FMC has a strict policy of not sharing personal information it collects with any other party unless you have given explicit consent to the disclosure, or the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act. We will never exchange personal client information with another party for any reason other than the fulfillment of a contract on behalf of FMC. We will never sell or trade mailing lists for commercial purposes.

Use of External Suppliers

FMC uses external service providers for a wide range of projects that may include the collection of personal information. As a result, much of your personal information may be stored on computer systems owned and operated by these outside providers. These service providers are bound by contract with FMC to treat all personal information they receive in a manner consistent with the FMC Privacy Policy and provisions of the Privacy Act. A contract will govern the storage, use, and return or permanent deletion of personal data from the external supplier’s storage facilities.

Fraud Prevention

FMC reserves the right to co-operate with all legally mandated authorities in the investigation of improper or unlawful activities, and this may require the disclosure of personal information. Disclosure will only be made where FMC has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a security breach or contravention of the laws of Canada, and the information is needed for the purpose of investigation and where the personal information is used for the purpose of acting in respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual and individuals.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, FMC may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

FMC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of FMC
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Safeguarding of Personal Information

FMC has implemented security safeguards to protect personal information against risks such as theft or loss, unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or destruction. Security measures include computer database storage utilizing password entry and/or encryption and secure on-site physical storage with restricted access.

Personal information is kept by FMC only for the length of time needed. When no longer needed to meet the purpose(s) for which it was collected, personal information is disposed of, or destroyed in such a way as to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access. Credit card information obtained in the sale of FMC goods and services is not retained longer than is necessary to confirm payment. Only designated individuals can collect, store and use personal information limited to the extent that it is needed for fulfillment of their duties in the provision of a service.

All FMC staff having access to personal information are bound to operate under the provisions of this policy, and have been trained in the procedures necessary to guarantee compliance.

Website Use and Security

FMC may collect non-identifying information about our visitors in order to create summary statistics and to determine the level of interest in information available on our site. This information would include such items as the date and time our site was accessed and the web browser used.

FMC collects information about user’s site usage through our server log, including IP addresses. We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information. In some cases, users’ non-personal information may be automatically collected through the standard operation of FMC’s Internet servers.

Any information you voluntarily disclose online in chat forums or other public discussion areas of our website may be collected, used and disclosed by other parties for which FMC has no control. Submissions made to discussion areas or other public areas on our website are done at the user’s risk and on the understanding that such information may be accessible to anyone. FMC will not be liable or held responsible for any damages that may result from such user activity.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

“Do Not Track” Signals

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Links to other websites

Links to websites, whether accessed via our website advertisements or “links”, are not under the control of the FMC and are provided solely for the convenience of users. FMC is not responsible or liable for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by other sites. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Access to your Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to personal information kept about you by FMC. You also have the right to request that this information be corrected if you believe it is inaccurate, not up-to-date or incomplete.
Similarly, you can request that your personal information be removed and erased from our records at any time knowing that removal may result in discontinuance of the service or benefit to which you originally applied and submitted your personal information.

In addition, you can file a complaint if you feel that your personal information has not been treated in accordance with the FMC Privacy Policy or if you feel the Policy is inadequate.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Terminology

Click here to access a glossary of terms for terminology used in this policy.

Contact:

For all matters related to the privacy and security of your personal information retained by FMC, contact FMC at:

Farm Management Canada
250 City Centre Avenue, Suite 300
Ottawa, Ontario
K1R 6K7

Tel: 1-888-232-3262 or (613) 237-9060
Fax: 1-800-270-8301 or (613) 237-9330
Email: info@fmc-gac.com

If you feel your concerns have not been addressed, you may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190
Note: The Privacy Commissioner of Canada does not process complaints by e-mail.

FMC Privacy Policy Amendments
Since privacy-related issues and requirements are subject to periodic change, FMC reserves the right to change this policy as needed. Changes will be noted on the website. We encourage you to review the policy often to become familiar with any changes.