Next Event:
489513
DD
days
:
HH
hours
:
MM
min

Hooray!

Privacy Policy

Farm Management Canada is committed to respecting your privacy.

Farm Management Canada is a not for profit organization committed to the development and dissemination of leading edge farm business management resources to assist Canadian farm managers achieve their goals.

Farm Management Canada is an independent, industry governed, non-profit, national organization that receives part of its funding from Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) under the Agricultural Policy Framework.

FMC is bound by federal privacy law and has a responsibility to protect personal information in its care and control. The FMC Privacy Policy is your guarantee that we will maintain the confidentiality and privacy of all personal information entrusted to us.

Purpose of Gathering Personal Information

The personal information that you provide to FMC through the Internet, fax, telephone, mail or any other format is subject to the federal Privacy Act. FMC limits the collection of personal information to only that information required to administer its programs, services and activities. FMC will use the personal information that it collects about you only for the purposes to which you consent.

Consent

Submitting personal information to FMC means that you are giving FMC consent to use your personal information in accordance with the privacy notice statement. When you purchase a product, register for a conference or event, subscribe to a printed or web-based information delivery system you consent to FMC contacting you with information on other events, products, or services that we may offer. You may opt out from receiving additional communications from FMC by communicating with us by telephone, fax, letter, or email.

Sharing of Information

FMC has a strict policy of not sharing personal information it collects with any other party unless you have given explicit consent to the disclosure, or the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act. We will never exchange personal client information with another party for any reason other than the fulfillment of a contract on behalf of FMC. We will never sell or trade mailing lists for commercial purposes.
Use of External Suppliers

FMC uses external service providers for a wide range of projects that may include the collection of personal information. As a result, much of your personal information may be stored on computer systems owned and operated by these outside providers. These service providers are bound by contract with FMC to treat all personal information they receive in a manner consistent with the FMC Privacy Policy and provisions of the Privacy Act. A contract will govern the storage, use, and return or permanent deletion of personal data from the external supplier’s storage facilities.

Fraud Prevention

FMC reserves the right to co-operate with all legally mandated authorities in the investigation of improper or unlawful activities, and this may require the disclosure of personal information. Disclosure will only be made where FMC has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a security breach or contravention of the laws of Canada, and the information is needed for the purpose of investigation and where the personal information is used for the purpose of acting in respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual and individuals.

Safeguarding of Personal Information

FMC has implemented security safeguards to protect personal information against risks such as theft or loss, unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or destruction. Security measures include computer database storage utilizing password entry and/or encryption and secure on-site physical storage with restricted access.

Personal information is kept by FMC only for the length of time needed. When no longer needed to meet the purpose(s) for which it was collected, personal information is disposed of, or destroyed in such a way as to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access. Credit card information obtained in the sale of FMC goods and services is not retained longer than is necessary to confirm payment. Only designated individuals can collect, store and use personal information limited to the extent that it is needed for fulfillment of their duties in the provision of a service.

All FMC staff having access to personal information are bound to operate under the provisions of this policy, and have been trained in the procedures necessary to guarantee compliance.
Web Site Use and Security

FMC may collect non-identifying information about our visitors in order to create summary statistics and to determine the level of interest in information available on our site. This information would include such items as the date and time our site was accessed and the web browser used.

FMC collects information about user’s site usage through our server log, including IP addresses. We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information. In some cases, users’ non-personal information may be automatically collected through the standard operation of FMC’s Internet servers.
Any information you voluntarily disclose online in chat forums or other public discussion areas of our Web site may be collected, used and disclosed by other parties for which FMC has no control. Submissions made to discussion areas or other public areas on our Web site are done at the user’s risk and on the understanding that such information may be accessible to anyone. FMC will not be liable or held responsible for any damages that may result from such user activity.

Links to other websites

Links to websites, whether accessed via our website advertisements or “links”, are not under the control of the FMC and are provided solely for the convenience of users. FMC is not responsible or liable for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

Access to your Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to personal information kept about you by FMC. You also have the right to request that this information be corrected if you believe it is inaccurate, not up-to-date or incomplete.

Similarly, you can request that your personal information be removed and erased from our records at any time knowing that removal may result in discontinuance of the service or benefit to which you originally applied and submitted your personal information.

In addition, you can file a complaint if you feel that your personal information has not been treated in accordance with the FMC Privacy Policy or if you feel the Policy is inadequate.

Contact:

For all matters related to the privacy and security of your personal information retained by FMC, contact FMC at:

Farm Management Canada
250 City Centre Avenue, Suite 300
Ottawa, Ontario
K1R 6K7
Tel: 1-888-232-3262 or (613) 237-9060
Fax: 1-800-270-8301 or (613) 237-9330

If you feel your concerns have not been addressed, you may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190
Note: The Privacy Commissioner of Canada does not process complaints by e-mail.

FMC Privacy Policy Amendments

Since privacy-related issues and requirements are subject to periodic change, FMC reserves the right to change this policy as needed. Changes will be noted on the Web site. We encourage you to review the policy often to become familiar with any changes.